On the occasion of the 47th International Chemistry Olympiad we would like to extend a very warm welcome to all the participants. On behalf of Azerbaijani chemists and myself, I would like to express our support to the colleagues attending the 46th International Chemistry Olympiad in Vietnam. The 47th International Chemistry Olympiad is to take place in Baku and as the rector of the Baku Branch of Lomonosov Moscow State University I am proud that this truly scientific event will take place at our University which ranks high in its status.
Azerbaijani chemists have managed to create a competitive scientific base in their field. This can be seen from the scientific schools and traditions that we have inherited from them. It is therefore our duty to support the continuation of these traditions and the bright youth that have decided to embark on this scientific journey. These young scientists, who chose to set foot on the thorny path of science are the ones to whom we owe our progress in the modern world. Today’s doctors who turn into modern-day heroes by saving hundreds of lives every day, use chemicals developed by chemists and together with having an impact on our daily lives, chemistry influences the way world economics works.
Our planet is a small one, dear friends, and at times it resembles a chemical laboratory where we all, albeit in different forms, have the same task – to preserve our world. With future generations in mind we must arm ourselves with science and moral values without which science is dangerous and knowledge is insignificant. With this combination in mind I wish the participants of the 47th Olympiad new scientific discoveries and victories.
The day you arrive to Baku, a sunny city will be awaiting you on the shore of the Caspian Sea. All of you are certainly aiming for victory at this event, however, I hope that what you aim for the most is your eagerness to gain new friends here. With warm regards and anticipation,