for the success of the Baku festival. Of course, Oktai and Azad were wonderful masters of festival. Although I did not have enough chances to see their work, I was able to see them clearly in control of everything in progress.
But I would like to request to you, with due respect, that you pay special attention to Igrar, who
have been really good friend of ours ever since he joined us in 2008 as a replacement of the old
one. He has been sincere, honest, and hard-working man with integrity. Without our confidence on him, we would not have imagined to have an IChO in Baku from the beginning. In addition, as you may well know already, the Practical Competition here in Baku would not have been possible without his active participation in very long and complicated preparation. I understand that he has always been the crucial person who provided all the necessary environment and support for those scientific committee members from Moscow and elsewhere. As Chair of IChO, I would like to strongly recommend to you to recognize his contribution for the success of the 47th IChO at the highest level. I would also like to mention that Mamad did far beyond our expectation as the General Director of the 47th IChO. He was fluent in English, decisive and clear in his decision, and most of all, he clearly understands what is going on all the time. I believe he is the one who has been determined to make the Baku Olympiad a success. I have never seen anyone like him, so dedicated and royal to the Organization he belongs to. I am sure he deserves highest recognition from you on his contribution.